Community

Central Kitsap announcements

BIRTHS AT HARRISON MEDICAL CENTER

Monday, June 16

A girl to Laura and Joshua Harwood of Seabeck.

A girl to Kristina Kelso and Troy Bracy of Bremerton.

Wednesday, June 18

A boy to Rebekah and Jason Uhtoff of Bremerton.

Monday, June 23

A girl to Erin and Robert Pocuis of Bremerton.

Wednesday, June 25

A girl to Cassandra and Raymondo Cabato of Silverdale.

A girl to Crista and Ronald Kepner of Bremerton.

Monday, June 30

A boy to Amy and Kevin Wolfe of Poulsbo.

BIRTHS AT NAVAL HOSPITAL BREMERTON

Thursday, June 19

A boy to Elizabeth and Jesse Gaskell of Port Orchard.

A girl to Tasha and Christopher Hauf of Poulsbo.

Friday, June 20

A girl to Stephanie Corona and Maximano Lopez of Silverdale.

A girl to Heather and Tony Lightly of Allyn.

A boy to Kayla and Cody Maynard of Silverdale.

A boy to Julie Steinpreis and Robert Heiss of Silverdale.

Saturday, June 21

A boy to Crystal and David Gibson of Bremerton.

Monday, June 23

A boy to Vanessa Phillips and Daniel Soldner of Silverdale.

Wednesday, June 25

A boy to Rebecca and Lewis Lowery of Bremerton.

Thursday, June 26

Twin boys to Cheryl and Frank Eisenman of Port Orchard.

A girl to Mayumi and David Palilonis of Port Orchard.

A boy to Miwako and Matthew Renninger of Silverdale.

Friday, June 27

A boy to Sheila and Jacob Dietz of Silverdale.

A girl to Rachel and Wesley Ward of Gig Harbor.

Saturday, June 28

A boy to Dina and Brandon Collins of Silverdale.

Monday, June 30

A boy to Katelyn Whaley and Andrew McLendon of Port Orchard.

GRADUATES

PULLMAN — The following students graduated from Washington State University during spring 2008 semester.

Silverdale — Randall F. Drake, cum laude, criminal justice; Samuel Goueth, magna cum laude, mechanical engineering; Ruth Langworthy, history; Robert McNamara, architectural studies; Andre Nelson, mechanical engineering; Jarrell Nelson, zoology; Brian Porter, chemical engineering; Victoria Shimel, communication; Eric Thyren, cum laude, microbiology; Chelsea Young, summa cum laude, human development; and Jenny Zylstra, summa cum laude, English.

Seabeck — Nicholas Anderson, English; Joel Hazelquist, humanities; and Charles Hodder, sociology.

Bremerton — Ali Armstrong, education; Nicole Brisbon, English; Rose Buster, fine arts; Jason Donat, mechanical engineering; Brian Durham, mechanical engineering; Sherese Hegwood, education; Morgan Huff, chemistry; Jamie Robinson, general studies-biological science; Crystaleeann Santos, philosophy; Mia Swartwood, cum laude, kinesiology; and Sherry Whitley, general studies-basic medical sciences.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 11 edition online now. Browse the archives.