Home

Central Kitsap Reporter

Back

As of May 12, 36 candidates for 28 elected positions

May 12, 2014 · 5:09 PM
Comments

PORT ORCHARD — Candidate filing week opened May 12 and, by the end of day one, 36 residents had filed as candidates for 28 elected positions on the ballot.

The primary election is Aug. 5. The top two finishers in each contested race will advance to the Nov. 4 general election.

Filing as of 4:50 p.m. on May 12:

US CONGRESS DISTRICT 6
— Derek Kilmer (prefers Democratic Party)
— W. (Greybeard) McPherson (No Party Preference)

STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 23
State Representative Pos. 1
— Sherry V. Appleton (prefers Democratic Party)

State Representative Pos. 2
— Drew Hansen (prefers Democratic Party)

STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 26
State Senator
— Judy Arbogast (prefers Democratic Party)
— Jan Angel (prefers Republican Party)

State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office
— Bill Scheidler (prefers Republican Party)
— Jesse Young (prefers Republican Party)

State Representative Pos. 2
— Michelle Caldier (prefers Republican Party)
— Larry Seaquist (prefers Democratic Party)

STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 35
State Senator
— Irene Bowling (prefers Democratic Party)
— Travis Couture (prefers Republican Party)

State Representative Pos. 1
— Kathy Haigh (prefers Democratic Party)
— Dan Griffey (prefers Republican Party)

State Representative Pos. 2
— Drew C MacEwen (prefers Republican Party)

KITSAP COUNTY
Commissioner District 3
— Linda Streissguth (prefers Democratic Party)

Assessor
— Paul Andrews (prefers Democratic Party)
— W. Sean Smith (prefers Republican Party)

Auditor
— Dolores Gilmore (prefers Democratic Party)

Clerk
— Dave Peterson (prefers Democratic Party)

Coroner
— Greg Sandstrom (prefers Republican Party)

Prosecuting Attorney
— Russ Hauge (prefers Democratic Party)

Sheriff
— Gary L. Simpson (prefers Democratic Party)

Treasurer
— Meredith R. Green (prefers Democratic Party)

Superior Court Judge Position 4
— William C. Houser

District Court Judge Department 1
— Claire Bradley

District Court Judge Department 2
— Jeffrey J. Jahns

District Court Judge Department 3
— Marilyn G. Paja

District Court Judge Department 4
— Stephen J. Holman

PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1
Commissioner District 2— James (Jim) Civilla

STATE
Supreme Court
Justice Position 1
— Mary Yu

Justice Position 3
— Mary E. Fairhurst

Justice Position 4
— Eddie Yoon
— Charles W. Johnson

Justice Position 7
— Debra L. Stephens

Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 2
Judge Position 1
— Lisa L. Sutton

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us