Sports

Scoreboard for Oct. 1

Boys tennis

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Monday, Sept. 26

SOUTH KITSAP 3, at CENTRAL KITSAP 2

Singles — Will Herbert (CK) d. Ardee Carson 6-0, 6-0; Dalton Vavra (SK) d. Junior Daquiz 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Kramer Mott/Mike Waas (SK) d. Nick Atkins/Rich Wurden 6-3, 6-3; Tyler Warren/Drew Campbell (SK) d. Aaron Russell/Andrew Daquiz 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; Chris Kim/Tom Kessler (CK) d. Ory Packer/Mike Lyman 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

At CENTRAL KITSAP 3, OLYMPIC 2

Singles — Will Herbert (CK) d. Bovi Abad 6-0, 6-0; Rich Wurden (CK) d. Briant Lampano 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Justin Hike/Jace Caulkins (O) d. Nick Atkins/Junior Daquiz 6-1, 6-3; Scott Lutz/Raj Sitapara (O) d. Aaron Russell/Andrew Daquiz 6-2, 6-4; Chris Kim/Tom Kessler (CK) d. Michael Griffith/RJ Abad 6-0, 6-2.

Nisqually League

Monday, Sept. 26

NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN 3, at KLAHOWYA 2

Singles — Morgan Gray (K) d. Nic Pak 7-5, 6-1; Trevor Slaney (K) d. Kevin Huynh 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Cole Stormans (NC) d. Kyle Spoon 6-0, 7-6 (7-4).

Doubles — Ryan Heinze/Adam Archer (NC) d. Austin Carlson/Kessler Abbott 6-2, 6-0; Josh Golden/Nathan Thorson (NC) d. Yancy Lever/Justin Duncan-Webster 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

KLAHOWYA 3, at EATONVILLE 2

Singles — Phil Andersson (K) d. Mark Mettler 6-3, 6-3; Chris Zumdieck (K) d. Jon Dehnert 6-2, 6-4; Morgan Gray (K) d. Mike Jamison 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sean Fountain/Craig Envolsen (E) d. Ross Antuna/Trevor Slaney 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Eric Pate/Andrew Heinz (E) d. Allan Cook/Kyle Spoon 6-0, 6-1.

Cross Country

Non league

Wednesday, Sept. 28

CENTRAL KITSAP SCHOOL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

at the Fairgrounds

Boys

Team results — Central Kitsap 35, Olympic 43, Klahowya 48

Individual results — 1, Anthony Orkiolla (K) 14:48; 2, Cascade Herriott (CK) 14:49; 3, Tyler McFarland (CK) 14:50, Noah Caffrey (K) 14:50; 5, Brenden Schruhl (O) 15:07; 6, Brent Groulik (O) 15:25; 7, Rustin Winger (CK) 15:33; 8, Ben Masters (K) 15:35; 9, Nelson Pease (O) 15:37; 10, Peter Duane (O) 15:41, Carl Berentsen (CK) 15:41; 12, Greg Reiland (CK) 15:48; 13, Dane Bagerstock (O) 15:52; 14, Joe Price (CK) 15:54; 15, Karstin Jacobsen (CK) 16:08; 16, Josh Ryan (K) 16:42; 17, Ron Webb (O) 16:57; 18, Jonathan Bergman (O) 17:16; 19, Stephen Hayes (K) 18:30; 20, Jeremy Vimslik (K) 19:33.

Girls

Team results — Klahowya 30, Central Kitsap 40, Olympic 52

Individual results — 1, Sierra Cook (K) 16:46; 2, Emily Cox (K) 17:21; 3, Nikki Crone (CK) 18:01; 4, Camie Yeik (O) 18:07; 5, Annika Turner (O) 18:23; 6, Lucille Hosford (K) 18:29; 7, Maggie Crow (CK) 18:36; 8, Tasha Caffrey (K) 18:37; 9, Chelsea Raulsome (CK) 19:21; 10, Hanna Kahl (CK) 19:35; 11, Alex D’Angelo (CK) 19:36; 12, Ane Ribe (O) 20:12; 13, Sharon Cox (K) 20:32; 14, Aurore Craenhals (O) 20:32; 15, Ellen Boyd (CK) 20:33; 16, Olivia Gass (CK) 21:34; 17, Courtney Roberts (O) 24:21; 18, Brianne Jette (O) 25:04; 19, Jessica Decker (O) 25:33.

Football

Nisqually League

Olympic Division

Thursday, Sept. 29

PORT TOWNSEND 32, at KLAHOWYA 16

Port Townsend 0 16 0 16 — 32

Klahowya 8 0 0 8 — 16

First quarter

K — Isaac Solaita 22 run (run good)

Second quarter

PT — Freddy Castaneda 2 run (pass good)

PT — Austin Thacker 1 run (run good)

Fourth quarter

PT — Thacker 1 run (run good)

K — Chris Miller 35 run (run good)

PT — Aaron Glaspell 5 run (run good)

Girls soccer

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Sept. 27

At CENTRAL KITSAP 1, GIG HARBOR 1

Second half — 1, GH, Dana Misterek, 44th minute; 2, CK, Alissa Russell (Brandi Hamre assist), 52nd.

At SOUTH KITSAP 3, OLYMPIC 0

First half — 1, SK, Caitlin Daniels (Brianna Torresan), 19th.

Second half — 2, SK, Kelsey Penn (Kailtin Myles), 46th; 3, Penn, 75th.

Thursday, Sept. 29

CENTRAL KITSAP 2, at BREMERTON 1

Second half — 1, CK, Brandi Hamre (Alissa Russell), 48th; 2, CK, Hamre (Amanda Flannery), 65th; 3, B, Naomi Abad (Sarah Streutker), 71st.

Nisqually League

Tuesday, Sept. 27

KLAHOWYA 1, at STEILACOOM 0

Second half — 1, K, Amanda Clark, 73rd.

Thursday, Sept. 29

At CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1, KLAHOWYA 0

Second half — 1, CC, Amanda Stockwell, 67th.

Girls swimming

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Thursday, Sept. 29

CENTRAL KITSAP 95, at OLYMPIC 77

200 medley relay — Olympic (Ashley Avery, Monica Montgomery, Kelly Fitzgerald, Tanzy Caulkins) 2:13.88; 200 free — Kelsey Campbell (CK) 2:07.70; 200 IM — Fitzgerald (O) 2:19.05; 50 free — Ana Broere (O) 28.27; diving — Holly Wolfe (CK) 99:95; 100 fly — Heather Nelson (O) 1:03.17; 100 free — Campbell (CK) 1:01.79; 500 free — Natalie Kelner (O) 6:27.64; 200 free relay — Olympic (Campbell, Kim Smith, Broere, Meghann Kennedy) 1:49.84; 100 back — Gwen Schulze (CK) 1:10.43; 100 breast — Fitzgerald (O) 1:14.28; 400 free relay — CK (Kennedy, Broere, Smith, Campbell) 3:58.35.

Volleyball

Nisqually League

Monday, Sept. 26

KLAHOWYA 3, at CHIMACUM 2

15-25, 25-21, 16-25, 25-22, 15-13

Assists — K: Tricia Brown 25.

Digs — K: Tara Patton 14, Brown 13, Jody Schaefer 13.

Kills — K: Patton 12, Schaefer 9.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

SEATTLE CHRISTIAN 3, at KLAHOWYA 0

25-19, 25-23, 25-22

Assists — K: Tricia Brown 10.

Kills — K: Tara Patton 11.

Non league

Monday, Sept. 26

At BELLARMINE PREP 3, CENTRAL KITSAP 0

25-13, 25-9, 25-19

Assists — CK: Alli Weisbarth 13.

Blocks — CK: Vienna Gilman 2.

Digs — CK: Shannon Sumner 25.

Kills — CK: Melissa Liechty 5, Shannon Sumner 4.

OLYMPIC 3, at MOUNT TAHOMA 1

25-8, 25-15, 21-25, 25-22

Aces — O: Katelyn Shaw 5.

Assists — O: Shaw 24.

Kills — O: Lindsey Webel 13.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

WILSON 3, at CENTRAL KITSAP 2

21-25, 25-19, 25-16, 19-25, 19-17

Aces — CK: Alli Weisbarth 6, Vienna Gilman 3.

Assists — CK: Weisbarth 46.

Blocks — CK: Celena Canode 3.

Digs — CK: Theresia Dever 33, Shannon Sumner 30, Weisbarth 22.

Kills — CK: Melissa Liechty 29, Sumner 12.

STADIUM 3, at OLYMPIC 2

25-15, 25-13, 15-25, 14-25, 15-7

Blocks — O: Leah Brumm 6.

Digs — O: Casey Knott 31.

Kills — O: Brumm 14.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 15 edition online now. Browse the archives.