Sports

Scoreboard for Oct. 5

Boys tennis

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Friday, Sept. 30

At SOUTH KITSAP 4, OLYMPIC 1

Singles — Justin Hike (O) d. Ardee Carson 7-6 (7-1), 6-3; Dalton Varza (SK) d. Jace Caulkins 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Mike Waas/Kramer Mott (SK) d. Scott Lutz/Raj Sitapara 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Warren/Andrew Lee (SK) d. Michael Griffith/RJ Abad 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Drew Campbell/Ory Packer (SK) d. Bryant Lampano/Ken Nelson 6-0, 6-0.

At CENTRAL KITSAP 5, BREMERTON 0

Singles — Will Herbert (CK) d. Paul Donovan 6-1, 6-1; Junior Daquiz (CK) d. Phillip Bark 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

Doubles — Nick Atkins/Rich Wurden (CK) d. Noah Greenwood/Andrew Pohl 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Aaron Russell/Andrew Daquiz (CK) d. Matt Lindberg/Fernando Brambilla 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Tom Kessler/Chris Kim (CK) d. Doug Tran/Kyle Bermel 6-1, 6-0.

Cross country

Non league

Saturday, Oct. 1

Woahink Lake Invitational

Florence, Ore.

Boys

Team results — 6, Central Kitsap.

Individual results — 15, Cascade Herriott (CK) 18:01.45; 16,Tyler McFarland (CK) 18:01.74; 50, Rustin Winger (CK) 18:54; 51, Carl Berentsen (CK) 18:55; 66, Quiton Rico (CK) 19:27; 68, Stephen Peters (CK) 19:34; 74, Greg Reiland (CK) 19:42.

Girls

Team results — 9, Central Kitsap.

Individual results — 32, Nikki Crone (CK) 22:18; 43, Maggie Crow (CK) 22:41; 56, Alex D’Angelo (CK) 23:19; 58, Chelsea Raulsome (CK) 23:26; 61, Hanna Kahl (CK) 23:26; 81, Ellen Boyd (CK) 24:39; 87, Olivia Gass (CK) 25:03.

Football

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Friday, Sept. 30

CENTRAL KITSAP 45, at OLYMPIC 0

Cen. Kitsap 14 21 7 3 — 45

Olympic 0 0 0 0 — 0

First quarter

CK — Jeff Melin 3 run (Ryan Compton kick)

CK — Derek Smith 21 pass from Zac Brown (Compton kick)

Second quarter

CK — Caleb Brown 7 pass from Z. Brown (Compton kick)

CK — Danny VanDatta 1 run (Compton kick)

CK — VanDatta 32 pass from Z. Brown (Compton kick)

Third quarter

CK — Kyle Poss 81 pass from Z. Brown (Compton kick)

Fourth quarter

CK — Compton 30 field goal

Girls soccer

Narrows League

Bridge Division

At OLYMPIC 7, SHELTON 1

First half — 1, S, Brit Bowman (S), 5th; 2, O, Jennie Hoogestraat (Rachel Haas), 16th; 3, O, Liz Curry (Jaime Kearney), 20th; 4, O, Amanda Kadrmas (Haas), 31st; 5, O, Curry (Haas), 41st.

Second half — 6, O, Allie Brown, 50th; 7, O, Brown, 55th; 8, O, Curry (free kick), 59th.

Girls swimming

Nisqually League

Thursday, Sept. 29

At KLAHOWYA 90, PORT TOWNSEND 63

200 medley relay — Klahowya (Amber Parypa, Jayme Sulkosky, Ahulani Auwae, Elexis Metzger) 2:27.68; 200 free — C. Brassfield (PT) 2:43.29; 200 IM — Auwae (K) 2:40.51; 50 free — Metzger (K) 30.04; 100 fly — Janet Evans (K) 1:32.79; 100 free — Metzger (K) 1:09.41; 500 free — Scalf (PT) 8:04.94; 200 free relay — Port Townsend (E. Tuttle, Kimble, Sexton, C. Tuttle) 2:20.63; 100 back — Evans (K) 1:27.65; 100 breast — Auwae (K) 1:26.32; 400 free relay — Port Townsend (Parker, Scalf, Haston, Chelsea) 4:58.08.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 19 edition online now. Browse the archives.