Sports

Scoreboard for Oct. 8

Boys Tennis

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Wednesday, Oct. 5

At NORTH KITSAP 5, OLYMPIC 0

Singles — Jordan Prince (NK) d. Justin Hike 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Tucker (NK) d. Jace Caulkins 6-1, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles — Evan Faulk/Kevin Joines (NK) d. Scott Lutz/Raj Sitapara 6-0, 6-1; Ben Kelch/Micah Drury (NK) d. Michael Griffith/RJ Abad 6-0, 6-2; Eric Edgren/Joe McBurney (NK) d. Austin Brown/Chase Connely 6-0, 6-0.

Nisqually League

Monday, Oct. 3

At KLAHOWYA 5, STEILACOOM 0

Singles — Chris Zumdieck (K) d. Kyle Herting 6-3, 7-5; Morgan Gray (K) d. Andrew Lauson 6-2, 6-4; Kyle Spoon (K) d. Andrew Eggebrotten 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2).

Doubles — Phil Andersson/Dan Hornung (K) d. Scott McGuire/Arsha Khamenehi 6-0, 6-0; Ross Antuna/Trevor Slaney (K) d. Kenny Tebaldi/Blake Lord-Witlig 6-0, 6-1.

Wednesday, Oct. 5

At KLAHOWYA 4, FOSTER 1

Singles — Chris Zumdieck (K) d. Nedim Lisovac 6-1, 6-2; Morgan Gray (K) d. Amel Custic 6-0, 6-2; Kyle Spoon (K) d. Sedin Caucic 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Phil Andersson/Dan Hornung (K) d. Adnan Kapetanovic/Brook Holdaas 6-1, 6-0; Kerim Lisovac/Kevin Villaruz (F) d. Ross Antuna/Alan Cook 6-4, 7-5.

Cross country

Narrows League

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Boys

Team results — At Capital 15, Olympic 64, Stadium 75, Foss 91.

Individual results — 1, Jordan Swarthouse (C) 12:58. Olympic results: 7, Brenden Schruhl 14:11; 10, Peter Duane 14:34; 12, Brent Groulik 14:42; 15, Nelson Pease 14:51; 20, Travis Ottele 15:19; 23, Ron Webb 15:35.

Girls

Team results — At Capital 19, Stadium 58, Olympic 63, Foss DNS.

Individual results — 1, Ariel Taylor (C) 16:10. Olympic results: 2, Camie Yeik 16:37; 7, Annika Turner 16:55; 9, Aurore Craenhals 19:22; 48, Courtney Roberts 22:07; 50, Brianne Jette 22:12; 53, Jessica Decker 24:03.

At Wright Park, Tacoma

Boys

Team results — 1, Gig Harbor 35; 2, South Kitsap 65; 3, North Kitsap 70; 4, Bellarmine 73; 5, Central Kitsap 73; 6, Lincoln 159.

Individual results — 1, Charlie Williams (GH) 16:28. Central Kitsap results: 14, Tyler McFarland 17:34; 17, Cascade Herriott 17:39; 28, Stephen Peters 18:11; 35, Rustin Winger 18:23; 40, Carl Berentsen 18:38; 42, Ryan Kuzmick 18:44; 43, Quinton Rico 18:45; 47, Nick Pittman 28:57; 50, Ben Cockrel 19:05; 52, Karstin Jacosen 19:19.

Girls

Team results — 1, Gig Harbor 22; 2, Bellarmine 46; 3, North Kitsap 56; 4, Central Kitsap 126; 5, South Kitsap 129.

Individual results — 1, Nicole Cochran (B) 18:23. Central Kitsap results: 22, Nikki Crone 21:39; 25, Maggie Crow 21:55; 31, Chelsea Raulsome 22:34; 33, Hanna Kahl 22:47; 37, Alex D’Angelo 24:09; 41, Olivia Gass 24:47; 44, Suzy Price 27:39.

Nisqually League

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Boys

Team results — At Klahowya 20, Cascade Christian 45, North Mason 65.

Individual results — 1, Anthony Orkiolla (K) 17:08; 2, Noah Caffrey (K) 17:28; 3, Josh Getty (NM) 17:36. Other Klahowya results: 4, Ben Masters, 18:07; 6, Drew Stallings 19:00; 7, Josh Ryan 19:03.

Girls

Team results — At Klahowya 18, Cascade Christian 39, North Mason DNS.

Individual results — 1, Sierra Cook (K) 19:14; 2, Emily Cox (K) 19:39; 3, Lucille Hosford (K) 20:24. Other Klahowya results: 4, Tasha Caffrey 20:56; 9, Alyshia Orkiolla 24:37.

Non league

Saturday, Oct. 1

Sunfair Invitational

At Franklin Park, Yakima

All races 3 miles except where indicated.

Boys

Team results — 1, Flathead 20; 2, Tahoma 23; 3, Ferris 28. Also: Olympic, DNS.

Olympic results — Flight 1: 11, Dane Bargerstock 17:44. Flight 2: 46, Nelson Pease 19:23. Flight 3: 31, Jason Nord 18:30. Sophomore race: 28, Peter Duane 18:26; 41, Brent Groulik 18:58; 87, Jonathan Bergman; 139, Cody Raysinger 20:51; 197, Lucas Kogut 22:51. Freshman race (2 miles): 1, Brenden Schruhl 11:11; 48, Travis Ottele 12:41.

Girls

Team results — 1, Thousand Oaks 29; 2, Flathead 40; 3, Gig Harbor 48. Also: Olympic DNS.

Olympic results — Flight 1: 46, Aurore Craenhals 25:26. Flight 2: 44, Ane Ribe 24:54. Flight 3: 33, Annika Turner 23:00. Sophomore: 2, Camie Yeik 21:08; 112, Karli Kent 31:31.

Girls soccer

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Oct. 4

At CENTRAL KITSAP 9, PORT ANGELES 1

First half — 1, CK, Brandi Hamre (Risa VanAntwerp) 7th minute; 2, CK, Hamre (Alissa Russell) 21st; 3, CK, Amanda Flannery (Malia Speck) 39th.

Second half — 4, CK, Bethany Daniel 44th; 5, PA, name unavailable 48th; 6, CK, VanAntwerp (Daniel) 50th; 7, CK, Daniel (Lindsay Ogaard) 63rd; 8, CK, Russell (Speck) 68th; 9, CK, Flannery (Russell) 71st; 10, CK, Flannnery (Russell) 77th.

NORTH KITSAP 1, at OLYMPIC 0

Second half — 1, NK, Brenna Lander (Kayla Collins, Amber Grable) 50th minute.

Thursday, Oct. 6

At SOUTH KITSAP 3, CENTRAL KITSAP 0

First half — 1, SK, Cassie Brown (Kelsey Penn).

Second half — 2, SK, Penn (Kaileigh Westermann); 3, SK, Kylie Balstad.

At GIG HARBOR 4, OLYMPIC 1

First half — 1, GH, Ashley Flateland, 37th. 2, GH, Flateland, 39th.

Second half — 3, GH, Flateland, 51st. 4, O, Liz Curry (Kelsey Anchors), 67th. 5, GH, unavailable, 72nd.

Nisqually League

Tuesday, Oct. 4

KLAHOWYA 2, at NORTH MASON 1 (SO)

First half — 1, NM, Hannah Marshall 3rd minute. 2, K, Sheree Kuehl (Mandy McKinnon) 24th.

Shootout — NM, Tiara Hannafious. K, Jessica Squires, Shelby Hunter.

Thursday, Oct. 6

EATONVILLE 2, at KLAHOWYA 0

First half — 1, Jessica Erickson (Jenny Baker assist), 12th minute.

Second half — 2, E, Baker (penalty kick), 63rd.

Girls swimming

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Thursday, Oct. 6

At SOUTH KITSAP 117, OLYMPIC 62

200 medley relay — South Kitsap (Madison Rousell, Helen Tripple, Kate Hubner, Jordan Wolfe) 2:00.05; 200 free — Joanna Sharrett (SK) 2:23.68; 200 IM — Hubner (SK) 2:21.87; 50 free — Rousell (SK) 24.69; Diving — Alyssa Drevniak (SK) 164.85; 100 fly — Heather Nelson (O) 1:03.54; 100 free — Tripple (SK) 56.05; 500 free — Kelly Fitzgerald (O) 5:20.64, Megan Finnie (SK) 5:24.68*; 200 free relay — South Kitsap (Kate Hubner, Airlie Adams, Kelsi Pauley, Desiree Reimers) 1:53.87; 100 back — Rousell (SK) 1:03.04*; 100 breast — Hubner (SK) 1:12.31; 400 free relay — Olympic (Nelson, Kelner, Avery, Fitzgerald) 4:12.44.

*Denotes state qualifying times.

Nisqually League

Thursday, Oct. 6

STEILACOOM 134, at KLAHOWYA 43

200 medley relay — Steilacoom 2:13.97; 200 free — Katherine Vanek (S) 2:36.60; 200 IM — Leah Newman (S) 3:06.22; 50 free — Stephanie Hamilton (S) 26.62; Diving — Steilacoom (name unavailable) 146.15; 100 fly — Ahulani Auwae (K) 1:19.27*; 100 free — Stephanie Ham (S) 58.27; 500 free — Kit Snyder (S) 6:47.34; 200 free relay — Hamilton Begevanek (S) 1:59.31; 100 back — Auwae (K) 1:16.45; 100 breast — Lea Newman (S) 1:26.51; 400 free relay — Steilacoom 4:54.50.

Also: 50 free — Elexis Metzger (K) 29.74*.

*Denotes district qualifying times.

SEQUIM 140, at KLAHOWYA 39

200 medley relay — Sequim (Welch, Textor, Winnop, Moores) 2:01.71. 200 free — Stadi Stratton (S) 2:11.23. 200 IM — Justine Textor (S) 2:22.95. 50 free — Erith Welch (S) 28.61. Diving — Stacia Bibler (S) 252.05. 100 fly — Stratton (S) 1:02.65. 100 free — Kori Winnop (S) 59.46. 500 free — Sarah Moores (S) 5:41.31. 200 free relay — Sequim (Textor, Winnop, Welch, Stratton) 1:49.19. 100 back — Moores (S) 1:10.30. 100 breast — Welch (S) 1:28.59. 400 free relay — Sequim (Stratton, Harasick, Winnop, Moores) 4:04.59.

Volleyball

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Oct. 4

CENTRAL KITSAP 3, at NORTH KITSAP 2

24-26, 25-15, 25-16, 23-25, 15-11

Blocks — NK: Jasmine Hill 4. CK: Melissa Liechty 3.

Digs — NK: Lauren Romero 19, KC Fossum 9. CK: Theresia Dever 18, Shannon Sumner 15.

Kills — NK: Fossum 20, Shayla Urie 6. CK: Liechty 18, Sumner 7.

At SHELTON 3, OLYMPIC 2

25-20, 21-25, 21-25, 25-22, 16-14

Individual statistics not reported.

Thursday, Oct. 6

GIG HARBOR 3, at OLYMPIC 0

26-24, 25-19, 25-20

Digs — O: Casie Knott 16; Lindsey Webel 14.

Kills — O: Webel 8.

CENTRAL KITSAP 3, at PORT ANGELES 0

25-9, 25-18, 25-14

Aces — CK: Theresia Dever 3.

Assists — CK: Alli Weistbarth 17.

Blocks — CK: Lauren Forney 9.

Digs — CK: Dever 23.

Kills — CK: Melissa Liechty 9; Celena Canode 7.

Nisqually League

Monday, Oct. 3

At STEILACOOM 3, KLAHOWYA 0

25-9, 25-16, 25-23

Assists — K: Tricia Brown 6.

Digs — K: Katie Stephens 8.

Kills — K: Jody Schaefer 6.

Wednesday, Oct. 5

PORT TOWNSEND 3, at KLAHOWYA 0

25-19, 25-21, 25-20

Assists — K: Tricia Brown 8.

Digs — K: Brown 9.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates