Sports

Scoreboard for Oct. 22

Boys tennis

Narrows League

Monday, Oct. 17

Narrows League Preliminary Tournament

at the University of Puget Sound, Tacoma

Local results — Singles: Will Herbert (CK) d. Paul Fredson (Shelton) 6-1, 6-0. Justin Hike (Oly) d. Junior Daquiz (CK) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Eric Edgren/Joe McBurney (NK) d. Scott Lutz/Raj Sitapara (Oly) 6-3, 6-4. Micah Drury/Ben Kelch (NK) d. Nick Atkins/Rich Wurden (CK) 6-4, 6-3. Mike Wass/Kramer Mott (SK) d. Aaron Russell/Chris Kim (CK) 6-1, 6-1.

Winners advance to the Narrows League Tournament.

Cross country

Narrows League

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Narrows league Championships

at Fort Steilacoom Park

Boys

Team scores (top eight teams to district meet) — Gig Harbor 59, Olympia 104, Capital 116, South Kitsap 128, Bellarmine 131, North Kitsap 135, Wilson 142, Port Angeles 166, Central Kitsap 271, Shelton 299, Olympic 323, Bremerton 327, Stadium 339. Mount Tahoma 339, Lincoln 348, Foss 505.

Winner — (top 40 to district meet) Ben Dear (Olya) 15:59.

Central Kitsap — 27, Cascade Herriott 17:26. 41, Tyler McFarland 17:47. 64, Rustin Winger 18:19. 68, Stephen Peters 18:30. 71, Joe Price 18:37.

Olympic — 49, Dane Bargerstock 17:56. 55, Andy Wagner 18:10. 66, Brenden Schruhl 18:22. 69, Peter Duane 18:33. 84, Brent Groulik 19:06.

Girls

Team scores (top eight teams to district meet) — Gig Harbor 33, Bellarmine Prep 59, Capital 82, South Kitsap 96, Olympia 127, North Kitsap 133, Central Kitsap 212, Port Angeles 223, Stadium 248, Shelton 297, Olympic 347, Bremerton 350, Wilson 350.

Winner — (top 40 to district meet) Nicole Cochran (BP) 18:16.

Central Kitsap — 26, Nikki Crone 21:00. 31, Maggie Crow 21:15. 43, Chelsea Raulsome 21:42. 56, Alex D’Angelo 22:13. 59, Hanna Kahl 22:20.

Olympic — 33, Annika Turner 21:22. 75, Aurore Michaels 24:36. 80, Ane Ribe 25:01. 86 Jessica Decker 28:26. 87, Courtney Roberts 28:32.

Football

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Thursday, Oct. 20

SOUTH KITSAP 49, at CENTRAL KITSAP 42

South Kitsap 14 21 14 0 — 49

Central Kitsap 14 13 0 15 — 42

First quarter

SK — Kyle Pease 1 run (Quincy Lyman kick)

CK — Derek Smith 65 run (kick fail)

SK — Chad Fowler 90 kickoff return (Lyman kick)

CK — Cody Oakes 33 pass from Zac Brown (Smith run)

Second quarter

CK — Caleb Brown 87 pass from Zac Brown (Ryan Compton kick)

SK — Cory Dame 1 run (Lyman kick)

CK — Jeff Melin 8 run (kick fail)

SK — Dame 89 kickoff return (Lyman kick)

SK — Fowler 3 run (Lyman kick)

Third quarter

SK — Monte Enyeart 18 pass from Pease (Lyman kick)

SK — Ryan Cosgrove 7 pass from Dave Hammrich (Lyman kick)

Fourth quarter

CK — Ben Hornsey 1 run (Oakes pass from Zach Brown)

CK — Oakes 36 pass from Zach Brown (Compton kick)

Girls soccer

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Oct. 18

OLYMPIC 2, at PORT ANGELES 1

Second half — 1, Oly, Liz Curry (free kick), 65th; 2, PA, Martha James, 68th; 3, Oly, Curry, 79th.

At CENTRAL KITSAP 8, SHELTON 2

First half — 1, CK, Chanel Williams (Brandi Hamre), 22nd; 2, CK, Hamre (Amanda Flannery), 27th.

Second half — 3, S, Brit Bowman (penalty kick), 43rd; 4, CK, Kim Kummer (Alissa Russell), 46th; 5, CK, Cassidy Cole (Hamre), 57th; 6, CK, Hamre (Russell), 67th; 7, CK, Kummer (Hamre), 71st; 8, S, Bowman, 76nd; 9, Hamre, (Bethany Daniel) 75th.

Thursday, Oct. 20

At OLYMPIC 1, SOUTH KITSAP 1

Second half — 1, SK, Tori Fairweather, 43rd; 2, Oly, Shannon White (Liz Curry), 49th.

At GIG HARBOR 2, CENTRAL KITSAP 0

Second half — 1, GH, Elizabeth Betterbed (PK), 73rd; 2, GH, Sara Baumgardner, 76th.

Nisqually League

Tuesday, Oct. 18

KLAHOWYA 2, at CHIMACUM 1

First half — 1, C, Sophie Bowe, 6th. 2, K, Sheree Kuehl (Amanda Clark), 32nd.

Second half — 3, K, Brittany Corley (Kuehl), 78th.

Girls swimming

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Oct. 18

South Kitsap 100, at Central Kitsap 86

200 medley relay — Central Kitsap (Kim Smith, Meghann Kennedy, Gwen Schultze, Kelsey Campbell) 1:59.25; 200 free — Megan Finnie (SK) 2:07.13; 200 IM — Ana Broere (CK) 2:23.23; 50 free — Maddie Rousell (SK) 25.24; diving — Alyssa Drevniak (SK) 171.90; 100 fly — Schulze (CK) 1:07.58; 100 free — Roussell (SK) 55.67; 500 free — Finnie (SK) 5:34.25; 200 free relay — South Kitsap (Adams, McClendon, Finnie, Reimers) 1:52.79; 100 back — Smith (CK) 1:04.96; 100 breast — Kennedy (CK) 1:12.39; 400 free relay — Central Kitsap (Kennedy, Broere, Smith, Campbell) 4:02.89.

Volleyball

Narrows League

Bridge Division

Tuesday, Oct. 18

At NORTH KITSAP 3, OLYMPIC 1

21-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

Individual statistics not reported.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

At CENTRAL KITSAP 3, SOUTH KITSAP 2

23-25, 25-8, 25-16, 22-25, 15-8

Assists — CK: Alli Weisbarth 46. SK: Ashley Youngs 16.

Digs — CK: Theresia Dever 34, Shannon Sumner 20. SK: Sarah Neighbors 7.

Kills — CK: Melissa Liechty 21, Celena Canode 13. SK: Erika Doremus 15.

Thursday, Oct. 20

At CENTRAL KITSAP 3, OLYMPIC 0

25-12, 25-18, 25-23

Digs — O: Lindsey Webel 12, Sarah Varady 8. CK: Alli Weisbarth 24, Theresia Dever 15.

Kills — O: Webel 7. CK: Melissa Liechty 9, Shannon Sumner 8, Melinda Pfaff 8.

Nisqually League

Monday, Oct. 17

NORTH MASON 3, at KLAHOWYA 1

25-22, 25-18, 16-25, 25-10

Aces — K: Katie Stephens 4.

Assists — K: Tricia Brown 17.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

At VASHON 3, KLAHOWYA 1

25-18, 24-26, 25-10, 25-9

Digs — K: Tricia Brown 7.

Kills — K: Danya Mares 6.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates