Sports

Scoreboard for Oct. 26

Boys tennis

Friday, Oct. 21

Narrows League Tournament

At the University of Puget Sound, Tacoma

Singles

First round — DeBusschere (Olya) d. Crane (GH) 6-4, 6-0; Hamilton (Bell) d. Tucker (NK) 6-4, 6-2; Prince (NK) d. Golden (Cap) 6-4, 6-0; Stormans (Olya) d. Vavra (SK) 6-2, 6-0; Howe (GH) d. Prucich (Stad) 6-2, 6-2; Namkoong (Bell) d. Carson (SK) 6-0, 6-0; Jiganti (Bell) d. Hike (Olyc) 6-2, 6-2; Herbet (CK) won by injury default Ken Hubbell (Stad).

Quarterfinals — DeBusschere d. Hamilton 6-0, 6-0; Stormans d. Prince 7-5, 6-2; Namkoong d. Howe 6-1, 6-1; Herbert d. Jiganti 4-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-3.

Consolation (loser out) — Crane d. Tucker 7-6, 6-7, 6-3; Vavra d. Golden 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Prucich d. Carson 6-2, 6-3; Hike won by inj. d. Hubbell; Howe d. Crane 6-4, 6-2; Jiganti d. Vavra 6-1, 6-0; Hamilton d. Prucich 6-1,6-4; Prince d. Hike 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

First round — McPhee/Meske (Bell) d. Edgrin/McBurney (NK) 6-0 6-1; Joines/Faulk (NK) d. Thomas/Heritage (Stad) 6-4, 6-4; Coleman/Vernon (Shel) d. Kelson/Talukdar (Olya) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Williams/Williams (Olya) d. Drury/Kelch (NK) 6-0, 6-3; Politeo/Andrew (Bell) d. Waas/Mott (SK) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Burnett/Powell (Bell) d. Herron/Manning (GH) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Fox/Hull (Wil) d. Hayes/Graham (Shel) 6-2, 6-3; Smoots/Worthen (GH) d. Lawton/Bradley-Hewitt (Olya) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — McPhee/Meske d. Joines/Faulk 6-0. 6-0; Burnett/Powell d. Politeo/Andrew 6-2, 6-0; Smoots/Worthen d. Fox/Hull 6-4, 6-1.

Consolation round (loser out) — Thomas/Heritage d. Edgrin/McBurney 7-6, 6-1; Kelson/Talukdar d. Drury/Kelch 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Waas/Mott d. Herron/Manning 6-4, 6-4; Lawton/Bradley-Hweitt d. Hayes/Graham 6-3, 6-3; Politeo/Andrew d. Thomas/Heritage 6-1, 6-2; Fox/Hull d. Kelson/Talukdar 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Joines/Faulk d. Waas/Mott 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Lawton/Bradley-Hewitt d. Coleman/Vernon 6-3, 6-1.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Narrows League Tournament

At the University of Puget Sound, Tacoma

Singles

Finals — DeBusschere (Olya) d. Namkoong (Bell) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Third/fifth — Stormans (Olya) d. Herbert (CK) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Fourth/sixth — Prince (NK) d. Jiganti (Bell) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Alternate/loser out — Howe (GH) d. Hamilton (Bell) 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals — DeBusschere d. Stormans 6-3, 6-2; Namkoong d. Herbert 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation first round — Jiganti d. Howe 6-2, 6-2; Prince d. Hamilton 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Finals — McPhee/Meske (Bell) d. Smoots/Worthen (GH) 6-2, 6-2.

Third/fifth — Brunett/Powell (Bell) d. Williams/Williams (Olya) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Fourth/sixth — Politeo/Andrew (Bell) d. Joines/Faulk (NK) 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Alternate/loser out — Lawton/Bradley-Hewitt (Olya) d. Fox/Hull (Wil) 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals — McPhee/Meske d. Williams/Williams 6-2, 6-1; Smoots/Worthen d. Burnett/Powell 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.

Consolation first round — Politeo/Andrew d. Fox/Hull 6-4, 6-3; Joines/Faulk d. Lawton/Bradley-Hewitt 6-1, 6-4.

Football

Friday, Oct. 21

Narrows League

Bridge Division

At NORTH KITSAP 56, OLYMPIC 0

Olympic 0 0 0 0 — 0

North Kitsap 7 14 14 21 — 56

First quarter

NK — Jerrell Smith 13 run (Greg Ottele kick)

Second quarter

NK — James Smith 9 run (Ottele kick)

NK — Ray Spears 10 run (Ottele kick)

Third quarter

NK — Jeff Ottele 13 pass from Paul Stock (Greg Ottele kick)

NK — Greg Ottele 9 run (Greg Ottele kick)

Fourth quarter

NK — Ryan Anderson 2 run (Greg Ottele kick)

NK — Kyle Brose 17 run (Greg Ottele kick)

NK — Sean Campbell fumble recovery in end zone (Greg Ottele kick)

Nisqually League

Olympic Division

At KLAHOWYA 36, LIFE CHRISTIAN 13

Life Christian 0 7 0 6 — 13

Klahowya 12 0 16 8 — 36

First quarter

Kla — Chris Miller 10 run (conversion failed)

Kla — Isaac Solaita 13 run (conversion failed)

Second quarter

LC — Brandon Thomas 40 pass from Calvin Schmidtke (kick good)

Third quarter

Kla — Miller 3 run (Solaita run)

Kla — Nick Holm 25 pass from Miller (Solaita run)

LC — Marcus Baldwin 10 pass from Schmidtke (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

Kla — Cody Kirkpatrick 2 run (AJ Tibbets run)

Girls soccer

Friday, Oct. 21

Narrows League

Bridge Division

CENTRAL KITSAP 1, at OLYMPIC 0

First half — 1, CK, Kim Kummer, 16th minute.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Nisqually League

At KLAHOWYA 2, SEQUIM 1

Individual scoring not reported.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates