Sports

Shelton meet invites Bremerton, C.K. athletes

Bremerton’s Christine Foresha runs in a 100 meter heat. - Photo by Dannie Olivoux
Bremerton’s Christine Foresha runs in a 100 meter heat.
— image credit: Photo by Dannie Olivoux

Athletes from Bremerton and Central Kitsap high schools participated in the 53rd Shelton Invitational Track & Field Meet Saturday, April 27.

Results for varsity athletes from Central Kitsap and Bremerton have been listed below in agate form. Each event in which students from either school competed has been listed.

The first place finisher in each event has also been included, regardless of school, for time/score comparison.

Agate form is listed as (Placing), (Name), (School), (Time/distance);

Boys

100 meters: 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 11.06; 11, Greg Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 11.71, 16, Nick Zawadzki, Central Kitsap, 11.87.

200 meters: 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 22.32; 11, Greg Cleveland, Central Kitsap, 24.09.

400 meters: 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 48.31; 2, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 48.86.

800 meters: 1, LaForrest Church, South Kitsap, 1:59.20; 6, Austin Anderson, Central Kitsap, 2:01.15.

4x100 relay: 1, Hoquiam (Paul Girst, Tyler White, Nolan Hoiness, Devin Kelly), 43.08; 2, Central Kitsap (Nick Zawadzki, Hudson Keffer, Greg Cleveland, Michael Thomas), 43.55.

4x400 relay: 1, South Kitsap (Adam Gascoyne, Zach Sleigh, Mason Villarma, LaForrest Church), 3:24.89; 2, Central Kitsap (Nick Zawadzki, Austin Anderson, Greg Cleveland, Michael Thomas), 3:27.96.

Shot put: 1, Lucas Hatton, Eatonville, 52-06; 11, Tyler Parker, Central Kitsap, 43-03.

Javelin: 1, Zack Knudson, Central Kitsap, 174-02; 5, Spencer Claeys, Central Kitsap, 169-04; 6, Hudson Keffer, 166-09; 10, Lucas Anderson, Bremerton, 153-03.

High jump: 1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-07; 16, Tim Woodworth, Central Kitsap, 5-08.

Long jump: 1, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 21-06; 8, Roddrick DeJesus, Bremerton 19-11.

Triple jump: 1, Keaton Meidinger, Olympia, 43-04.75; 10, Roddrick DeJesus, Bremerton, 41-00.50.

Girls

100 meters: 1, Jasmine Leaptrot, Central Kitsap, 13.01; 2, Keyera Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 13.09; 3, Christine Foresha, Bremerton, 13.10.

200 meters: 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 26.66; 5, Keyera Gaulden, Central Kitsap, 26.98; 7, Jasmine Leaptrot, Central Kitsap, 27.29.

800 meters: 1, Mia Wrey, Ballard, 2:23.41; 5, Sophie Carroll, Central Kitsap, 2:26.85.

Mile: 1, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 5:01.97.

4x100 relay: Gig Harbor, 50.26; 2, Central Kitsap (Destiny Dunbar, Keyera Gaulden, Kimberly Robles, Jasmine Leaptrot), 50.98.

4X400 relay: 1, Bellarmine Prep (Hannah Derby, Miranda Ross, Larisa Robic, Daryl Phill), 4:02.73; 6, Central Kitsap (Keyera Gaulden, Michaela Rubenstein, Sophie Carroll, Rose Christen), 4:16.15.

High jump: 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-04; Elisha Claghorn, Bremerton, DNS.

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 18 edition online now. Browse the archives.